Social Development Sector

Health Services

    • 1. Health Facilities
      Health Center / ClinicType
      1) Rural Health Unit 1Government
      2) Rural Health Unit 2Government
      3) Municipal Birthing HomeGovernment
      4) Ablang-Taracatac Medical ClinicPrivate
      5) Lacuesta-Dizon Medical ClinicPrivate
      6) Ramos-Cuchapin ClinicPrivate
      7) Pagala-Macabunga Medical ClinicPrivate
      8) Vigilia Medical ClinicPrivate
      9) Paa Medical ClinicPrivate
      10) Vengco Medical ClinicPrivate
      11) Bambico- Nool Medical ClinicPrivate
      12) Dion Dental ClinicPrivate
      13) Pagala Dental ClinicPrivate
      14) Rivera Dental ClinicPrivate
      15) Pascua-Flores Dental ClinicPrivate
      Source: MHO
    • 2. Municipal Health Personnel/Facilities
      PERSONNEL/FACILITIESRHU IRHU II
      A. Personnel
      § Doctor11
      § Nurse21
      § Dentist1
      § Dental Aide1
      § Midwife84
      § Sanitary Inspector1
      § Medical Technologist1
      § Nursing Attendant11
      § Nutritionist
      § Trained Hilots53
      § Pharmacist
      § OR Attendant
      § Laboratory Aide
      § X-Ray Technician1
      B. Facilities
      § Bed Capacity
      § X-Ray1
      § Ambulance
      a. Municipal Use5
      b. Barangay Use8
      § Complete Laboratory
      § Barangay Health Stations55
      § Birthing Home1
      § Physical Therapy Clinic1
      § Physical therapist2
      § Ambulance driver4
      § Utility Aide11
      Source: MHO
    • TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES OF MORBIDITY FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS
      CAUSESMUNICIPALITYPROVINCIAL
      2010201120122013
      No.%No.%No.%No.%
      URTI237154.1279647.8402471.55039.4
      HPN3437.875012.82424.32217.3
      Diarrhea52712.067011.44157.4129.4
      Skin disease1774.05018.64147.4129.4
      Asthma2766.33566.12694.8107.9
      UTI491.12183.700.086.3
      Gastritis1393.22083.600.043.1
      Pneumonia3347.61973.4941.743.1
      Carbuncle1012.3981.71102.032.4
      Tuberculosis631.4581.0601.121.6
      Total:43801005852100.05628100127100
      Source: MHO
    • TEN (10) LEADING CAUSES OF MORTALITY FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS
      CAUSESMUNICIPALITYPROVINCIAL
      2010201120122013
      No.%No.%No.%No.%
      Pneumonia4020.22711.5147.85039.4
      Cancer3718.73414.52815.62217.3
      CYA2713.64117.44223.5129.4
      Myocardial Infarction2613.15824.72212.3129.4
      Congestive Heart Failure2110.6104.373.9107.9
      COPD178.63514.984.586.3
      Diabetes136.693.800.043.1
      Bronchial Asthma105.100.0126.743.1
      Renal Failure00.073.0105.632.4
      Senility73.5146.03620.121.6
      Total198100235100179100127100
      Source: MHO, Municipal Civil Registry Office
      • Education
      SchoolsNumber
      · Public
      Primary/Elementary26
      Secondary5
      Tertiary
      · Private7
      Preparatory1
      Prep./Elementary2
      Prep./Elem./High School3
      Secondary (High School)1
      Tertiary
      · Vocational
      Public
      Private
      Day Care Centers37
      Literacy Level: Public Schools – 95% Private School – 4.58%
    • STUDENT/TEACHER and STUDENT/CLASSROOM RATIO BY LEVEL SCHOOL YEAR 2013-2014
      I. SECONDARYEnrollmentNo. Of TeachersNo. of ClassroomsTeacher/Student RatioClassroom/Student Ratio
      A. Private
      1. Moncada Catholic School61419131:321:32
      2. Plebeian Academy142841:181:18
      3. Lord’s Love Academy74441:191:19
      4. Interworld Asian Institute39441:101:10
      B. PUBLIC
      1. San Julian-Sta. Maria High School60923161:261:43
      2. Sapang High School52419121:291:44
      3. San Pedro High School97138221:261:44
      4. Aringin High School52318121:291:43
      5. Moncada National High School118431161:381:74
      II. ELEMENTARY
      A. PRIVATE
      1. TUMC Learning Center33221:161:16
      2. Lord’s Love Academy of Moncada40331:131:13
      3. St. Raymund Learning Center25111:251:25
      4. Interworld Asian Inst.5111:051:05
      5. Moncada Catholic School28211:141:14
      6. Bible Fellowship Learning Center48111:481:48
      B. PUBLIC
      b.1. South District1, 34247431:281:31
      b.2. North District67928291:241:23
      Source: Schools-Moncada South and North District Note: Consolidated Statistical data of the Elementary Schools both in South and North District – DepEd
      III. PRIMARYEnrollmentNo. Of TeachersNo. of ClassroomsTeacher/Student RatioClassroom/Student Ratio
      A. Private
      1. TUMC Learning Center
      2. Lord’s Love Academy of Moncada90441:231:23
      3. St. Raymund Learning Center69541:131:13
      4. Interworld Asian Inst.18331:061:06
      5. Moncada Catholic School101531:201:20
      6. Bible Fellowship Learning Center41331:131:13
      B. PUBLIC
      b.1. South District2, 81381801:351:35
      b.2. North District1, 29846461:281:28

    EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE

    CONTACT INFORMATION

    (045) 606 – 5374
    (045) 606 – 5405
    (045) 606 – 5406
    info@moncadatarlac.gov.ph

    VISITOR COUNTER

    031826

    REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

    All content is in the public domain unless otherwise stated.

    ABOUT GOVPH

    Learn more about the Philippine government, its structure, how government works and the people behind it.

    Official Website of Municipality of Moncada